Oceania · AUS
Australia data profile
OurBlueDot currently has comparable observations for Australia across 29 indicators and 8 themes.
Observation periods differ by indicator. The newest annual reporting period currently shown is 2025.
Atlas coverage
Coverage counts production layers with a finite, displayable country value. Grey or missing indicators are not zeros.
Available indicators
29
of 29 production layers
Missing indicators
0
No comparable value in this atlas
Represented themes
8
Themes with at least one observation
Coverage share
100%
Available indicators ÷ production layers
Selected observations
These notes are computed from available atlas values. Comparable-sample positions describe only countries with a finite value for that indicator and period.
Most recent reporting period
EV sales share in Australia is 15%, reported for 2025. Observation periods differ by indicator.
High comparable-sample position
Electricity Access: Among 193 countries with comparable values, Australia ranks 1.
Low comparable-sample position
Maternal Mortality: Among 192 countries with comparable values, Australia ranks 188.
Estimated observation
Estimated Literacy Rate in Australia is 99.45%. This value is classified as derived data. This country value is labelled estimated.
Environment
6 available
- CO₂ emissions per capita14.48 tonnes per person
Period 2024
- Fertilizer Consumption102.69 kg per hectare
Period 2023
- Forest Area17.42%
Period 2023
- PM2.5 Exposure6.41 µg/m³
Period 2023 · modelled
2 more environment indicators
- Temperature Change1.4 °C
Period 2025 · modelled
- Water Stress4.67%
Period 2022
Economy
3 available
- Employment Rate64.09%
Period 2024 · modelled
- Female Labour Force Participation62.65%
Period 2024 · modelled
- GDP per capita$65,130
Period 2025
Health
6 available
- Adult Obesity Rate30.59%
Period 2024 · modelled
- Alcohol Consumption10.29 litres of pure alcohol per adult (15+) per year
Period 2020 · modelled
- Life Expectancy83.05 years
Period 2023 · modelled
- Maternal Mortality2 deaths per 100,000 live births
Period 2023 · modelled
2 more health indicators
- Total Fertility Rate1.5 births per woman
Period 2023 · modelled
- Under-5 Mortality3.6 deaths per 1,000 live births
Period 2024 · modelled
Energy
3 available
- Clean Cooking Access100%
Period 2023 · modelled
- Electricity Access100%
Period 2024 · modelled
- Electricity mix35.07%
Period 2024
Society
3 available
- Coffee consumption6.68 kg per capita
Period 2022
- Happiness6.92 Score
Period 2025
- Internet Users96.13%
Period 2024 · modelled
Mobility
6 available
- Air passengers per capita2.59 passengers per capita
Period 2023
- Cars per 1,000 people753.2 per 1,000 people
Period 2016
- EV sales share15%
Period 2025
- Public EV chargers402 per million people
Period 2025
2 more mobility indicators
Education
1 available
- Estimated Literacy Rate99.45%
Period 2024 · derived · estimated
Earth & Space
1 available
- Day length11h 52m
Period Sep 13, 2026 · calculated
Keep exploring
How to read this profile
This page synthesizes existing OurBlueDot observations for Australia. It is not a composite country score and does not establish causal relationships.
Observation periods and sources vary by indicator. Comparable-sample ranks include only countries with a finite value for that indicator and period, and are not a ranking of every country. Read what a rank means.
Read the methodology and sources for how layers are selected, labelled, and left grey when a source does not publish a comparable value. Why some countries appear grey explains that missing colour is not zero and not a judgment.