North America · CAN
Canada data profile
OurBlueDot currently has comparable observations for Canada across 29 indicators and 8 themes.
Observation periods differ by indicator. The newest annual reporting period currently shown is 2025.
Atlas coverage
Coverage counts production layers with a finite, displayable country value. Grey or missing indicators are not zeros.
Available indicators
29
of 29 production layers
Missing indicators
0
No comparable value in this atlas
Represented themes
8
Themes with at least one observation
Coverage share
100%
Available indicators ÷ production layers
Selected observations
These notes are computed from available atlas values. Comparable-sample positions describe only countries with a finite value for that indicator and period.
Most recent reporting period
EV sales share in Canada is 11%, reported for 2025. Observation periods differ by indicator.
High comparable-sample position
Electricity Access: Among 193 countries with comparable values, Canada ranks 1.
Low comparable-sample position
PM2.5 Exposure: Among 192 countries with comparable values, Canada ranks 176.
Estimated observation
Estimated Literacy Rate in Canada is 96.43%. This value is classified as derived data. This country value is labelled estimated.
Environment
6 available
- CO₂ emissions per capita13.42 tonnes per person
Period 2024
- Fertilizer Consumption132.84 kg per hectare
Period 2023
- Forest Area39.46%
Period 2023
- PM2.5 Exposure6.55 µg/m³
Period 2023 · modelled
2 more environment indicators
- Temperature Change2.96 °C
Period 2025 · modelled
- Water Stress3.72%
Period 2022
Economy
3 available
- Employment Rate60.63%
Period 2024 · modelled
- Female Labour Force Participation60.42%
Period 2024 · modelled
- GDP per capita$55,698
Period 2025
Health
6 available
- Adult Obesity Rate25.98%
Period 2024 · modelled
- Alcohol Consumption9.89 litres of pure alcohol per adult (15+) per year
Period 2020 · modelled
- Life Expectancy81.63 years
Period 2023 · modelled
- Maternal Mortality12 deaths per 100,000 live births
Period 2023 · modelled
2 more health indicators
- Total Fertility Rate1.27 births per woman
Period 2023 · modelled
- Under-5 Mortality5.4 deaths per 1,000 live births
Period 2024 · modelled
Energy
3 available
- Clean Cooking Access100%
Period 2023 · modelled
- Electricity Access100%
Period 2024 · modelled
- Electricity mix77.69%
Period 2024
Society
3 available
- Coffee consumption7.25 kg per capita
Period 2022
- Happiness6.74 Score
Period 2025
- Internet Users94.35%
Period 2024 · modelled
Mobility
6 available
- Air passengers per capita2.21 passengers per capita
Period 2023
- Cars per 1,000 people665.3 per 1,000 people
Period 2016
- EV sales share11%
Period 2025
- Public EV chargers914.7 per million people
Period 2025
2 more mobility indicators
Education
1 available
- Estimated Literacy Rate96.43%
Period 2024 · derived · estimated
Earth & Space
1 available
- Day length13h 01m
Period Sep 13, 2026 · calculated
Keep exploring
How to read this profile
This page synthesizes existing OurBlueDot observations for Canada. It is not a composite country score and does not establish causal relationships.
Observation periods and sources vary by indicator. Comparable-sample ranks include only countries with a finite value for that indicator and period, and are not a ranking of every country. Read what a rank means.
Read the methodology and sources for how layers are selected, labelled, and left grey when a source does not publish a comparable value. Why some countries appear grey explains that missing colour is not zero and not a judgment.