Asia · ISR
Israel data profile
OurBlueDot currently has comparable observations for Israel across 29 indicators and 8 themes.
Observation periods differ by indicator. The newest annual reporting period currently shown is 2025.
Atlas coverage
Coverage counts production layers with a finite, displayable country value. Grey or missing indicators are not zeros.
Available indicators
29
of 29 production layers
Missing indicators
0
No comparable value in this atlas
Represented themes
8
Themes with at least one observation
Coverage share
100%
Available indicators ÷ production layers
Selected observations
These notes are computed from available atlas values. Comparable-sample positions describe only countries with a finite value for that indicator and period.
Most recent reporting period
EV sales share in Israel is 21%, reported for 2025. Observation periods differ by indicator.
High comparable-sample position
Electricity Access: Among 193 countries with comparable values, Israel ranks 1.
Low comparable-sample position
Maternal Mortality: Among 192 countries with comparable values, Israel ranks 188.
Estimated observation
Estimated Literacy Rate in Israel is 96.41%. This value is classified as derived data. This country value is labelled estimated.
Environment
6 available
- CO₂ emissions per capita5.61 tonnes per person
Period 2024
- Fertilizer Consumption248.26 kg per hectare
Period 2023
- Forest Area6.47%
Period 2023
- PM2.5 Exposure21.9 µg/m³
Period 2023 · modelled
2 more environment indicators
- Temperature Change1.69 °C
Period 2025 · modelled
- Water Stress132%
Period 2021
Economy
3 available
- Employment Rate63.14%
Period 2024 · modelled
- Female Labour Force Participation62.2%
Period 2024 · modelled
- GDP per capita$60,337
Period 2025
Health
6 available
- Adult Obesity Rate22.23%
Period 2024 · modelled
- Alcohol Consumption2.84 litres of pure alcohol per adult (15+) per year
Period 2020 · modelled
- Life Expectancy83.2 years
Period 2023 · modelled
- Maternal Mortality2 deaths per 100,000 live births
Period 2023 · modelled
2 more health indicators
- Total Fertility Rate2.85 births per woman
Period 2023 · modelled
- Under-5 Mortality3.3 deaths per 1,000 live births
Period 2024 · modelled
Energy
3 available
- Clean Cooking Access100%
Period 2023 · modelled
- Electricity Access100%
Period 2024 · modelled
- Electricity mix13.8%
Period 2024
Society
3 available
- Coffee consumption4.9 kg per capita
Period 2022
- Happiness7.19 Score
Period 2025
- Internet Users88.18%
Period 2024 · modelled
Mobility
6 available
- Air passengers per capita0.75 passengers per capita
Period 2023
- Cars per 1,000 people394.6 per 1,000 people
Period 2016
- EV sales share21%
Period 2025
- Public EV chargers1,155.8 per million people
Period 2025
2 more mobility indicators
Education
1 available
- Estimated Literacy Rate96.41%
Period 2024 · derived · estimated
Earth & Space
1 available
- Day length12h 28m
Period Sep 13, 2026 · calculated
Keep exploring
How to read this profile
This page synthesizes existing OurBlueDot observations for Israel. It is not a composite country score and does not establish causal relationships.
Observation periods and sources vary by indicator. Comparable-sample ranks include only countries with a finite value for that indicator and period, and are not a ranking of every country. Read what a rank means.
Read the methodology and sources for how layers are selected, labelled, and left grey when a source does not publish a comparable value. Why some countries appear grey explains that missing colour is not zero and not a judgment.