Europe · NLD
Netherlands data profile
OurBlueDot currently has comparable observations for Netherlands across 29 indicators and 8 themes.
Observation periods differ by indicator. The newest annual reporting period currently shown is 2025.
Atlas coverage
Coverage counts production layers with a finite, displayable country value. Grey or missing indicators are not zeros.
Available indicators
29
of 29 production layers
Missing indicators
0
No comparable value in this atlas
Represented themes
8
Themes with at least one observation
Coverage share
100%
Available indicators ÷ production layers
Selected observations
These notes are computed from available atlas values. Comparable-sample positions describe only countries with a finite value for that indicator and period.
Most recent reporting period
EV sales share in Netherlands is 58%, reported for 2025. Observation periods differ by indicator.
High comparable-sample position
Electricity Access: Among 193 countries with comparable values, Netherlands ranks 1.
Low comparable-sample position
Road traffic deaths: Among 183 countries with comparable values, Netherlands ranks 166.
Estimated observation
Estimated Literacy Rate in Netherlands is 97.32%. This value is classified as derived data. This country value is labelled estimated.
Environment
6 available
- CO₂ emissions per capita6.3 tonnes per person
Period 2024
- Fertilizer Consumption238.02 kg per hectare
Period 2023
- Forest Area11.06%
Period 2023
- PM2.5 Exposure8.59 µg/m³
Period 2023 · modelled
2 more environment indicators
- Temperature Change2.16 °C
Period 2025 · modelled
- Water Stress16.66%
Period 2022
Economy
3 available
- Employment Rate64.97%
Period 2024 · modelled
- Female Labour Force Participation62.88%
Period 2024 · modelled
- GDP per capita$73,684
Period 2025
Health
6 available
- Adult Obesity Rate14.69%
Period 2024 · modelled
- Alcohol Consumption8.71 litres of pure alcohol per adult (15+) per year
Period 2020 · modelled
- Life Expectancy81.86 years
Period 2023 · modelled
- Maternal Mortality4 deaths per 100,000 live births
Period 2023 · modelled
2 more health indicators
- Total Fertility Rate1.43 births per woman
Period 2023 · modelled
- Under-5 Mortality3.9 deaths per 1,000 live births
Period 2024 · modelled
Energy
3 available
- Clean Cooking Access100%
Period 2023 · modelled
- Electricity Access100%
Period 2024 · modelled
- Electricity mix53.66%
Period 2024
Society
3 available
- Coffee consumption6.98 kg per capita
Period 2022
- Happiness7.22 Score
Period 2025
- Internet Users97.01%
Period 2024 · modelled
Mobility
6 available
- Air passengers per capita2.32 passengers per capita
Period 2023
- Cars per 1,000 people628.8 per 1,000 people
Period 2016
- EV sales share58%
Period 2025
- Public EV chargers11,460.9 per million people
Period 2025
2 more mobility indicators
Education
1 available
- Estimated Literacy Rate97.32%
Period 2024 · derived · estimated
Earth & Space
1 available
- Day length12h 53m
Period Sep 13, 2026 · calculated
Keep exploring
How to read this profile
This page synthesizes existing OurBlueDot observations for Netherlands. It is not a composite country score and does not establish causal relationships.
Observation periods and sources vary by indicator. Comparable-sample ranks include only countries with a finite value for that indicator and period, and are not a ranking of every country. Read what a rank means.
Read the methodology and sources for how layers are selected, labelled, and left grey when a source does not publish a comparable value. Why some countries appear grey explains that missing colour is not zero and not a judgment.