Europe · POL
Poland data profile
OurBlueDot currently has comparable observations for Poland across 29 indicators and 8 themes.
Observation periods differ by indicator. The newest annual reporting period currently shown is 2025.
Atlas coverage
Coverage counts production layers with a finite, displayable country value. Grey or missing indicators are not zeros.
Available indicators
29
of 29 production layers
Missing indicators
0
No comparable value in this atlas
Represented themes
8
Themes with at least one observation
Coverage share
100%
Available indicators ÷ production layers
Selected observations
These notes are computed from available atlas values. Comparable-sample positions describe only countries with a finite value for that indicator and period.
Most recent reporting period
EV sales share in Poland is 14%, reported for 2025. Observation periods differ by indicator.
High comparable-sample position
Electricity Access: Among 193 countries with comparable values, Poland ranks 1.
Low comparable-sample position
Maternal Mortality: Among 192 countries with comparable values, Poland ranks 188.
Estimated observation
Estimated Literacy Rate in Poland is 99.7%. This value is classified as derived data. This country value is labelled estimated.
Environment
6 available
- CO₂ emissions per capita7.08 tonnes per person
Period 2024
- Fertilizer Consumption155.6 kg per hectare
Period 2023
- Forest Area31.08%
Period 2023
- PM2.5 Exposure16.52 µg/m³
Period 2023 · modelled
2 more environment indicators
- Temperature Change2.06 °C
Period 2025 · modelled
- Water Stress32.49%
Period 2022
Economy
3 available
- Employment Rate57.01%
Period 2024 · modelled
- Female Labour Force Participation51.91%
Period 2024 · modelled
- GDP per capita$28,420
Period 2025
Health
6 available
- Adult Obesity Rate21.8%
Period 2024 · modelled
- Alcohol Consumption11.66 litres of pure alcohol per adult (15+) per year
Period 2020 · modelled
- Life Expectancy78.26 years
Period 2023 · modelled
- Maternal Mortality2 deaths per 100,000 live births
Period 2023 · modelled
2 more health indicators
- Total Fertility Rate1.2 births per woman
Period 2023 · modelled
- Under-5 Mortality4.2 deaths per 1,000 live births
Period 2024 · modelled
Energy
3 available
- Clean Cooking Access100%
Period 2023 · modelled
- Electricity Access100%
Period 2024 · modelled
- Electricity mix31.15%
Period 2024
Society
3 available
- Coffee consumption2.12 kg per capita
Period 2022
- Happiness6.77 Score
Period 2025
- Internet Users88.59%
Period 2024 · modelled
Mobility
6 available
- Air passengers per capita0.24 passengers per capita
Period 2023
- Cars per 1,000 people716.3 per 1,000 people
Period 2016
- EV sales share14%
Period 2025
- Public EV chargers323.9 per million people
Period 2025
2 more mobility indicators
Education
1 available
- Estimated Literacy Rate99.7%
Period 2024 · derived · estimated
Earth & Space
1 available
- Day length12h 53m
Period Sep 13, 2026 · calculated
Keep exploring
How to read this profile
This page synthesizes existing OurBlueDot observations for Poland. It is not a composite country score and does not establish causal relationships.
Observation periods and sources vary by indicator. Comparable-sample ranks include only countries with a finite value for that indicator and period, and are not a ranking of every country. Read what a rank means.
Read the methodology and sources for how layers are selected, labelled, and left grey when a source does not publish a comparable value. Why some countries appear grey explains that missing colour is not zero and not a judgment.